Privacy statement

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. Our aim is to provide an online environment which will ensure the information you provide to us will be handled in a secure, efficient and confidential manner.
This statement has been prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. A copy of the principles may be viewed at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au
By accessing our site you accept the terms and conditions of its use, including consent to the collection and use of your personal information and our right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage you to review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments. We will, where possible, summarise the amendments which are made.
What information do we collect and store?
As a visitor to our site you may be asked to submit personal details about yourself by email or online form. The information you submit or send electronically is received by our network and stored in our database.
In sending us the email or completing an online form, you accept that you have granted us consent to use any personal information within our organisation for the purposes we prescribe including responding to your queries, engagement of our services and compilation of our databases and research for marketing purposes.
How do we use the information we collect from you?
The personal information we collect is used to provide our services to you.
In certain circumstances in order to provide our services to you we may need to pass your personal information to a third party. We will seek your consent prior to submitting this information to a third party where practicable.
Our site does not have information recording software such as ‘Cookies’ nor do we monitor your activity on our site.
We may use the information you provide to send you personalised newsletters outlining new products, services or events. If you no longer wish to be included on our mailing list, instructions as to unsubscribe are contained in our newsletters.
If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from us or to be entered on our mailing list, please contact us at office@mdlaw.com.au.
We will not sell, trade or disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your consent or unless we are required by law to do so.
We reserve the right to modify the information, collate, edit or track personal information in order to improve our services to you or if required by law.
Security, Quality and Accuracy of information
We endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and accurate. However, you must let us know if there are any details that you may have accidentally recorded incorrectly in an email or an online form. We will correct your personal information within 72 hours of receiving a written request from you.
When you submit your personal information to us, it is sent across a secure server which encrypts all your personal information prior to us receiving it in our database. Our server is also equipped with ‘firewall’ software which is able to prevent unauthorised access to our systems.
Whilst we will take all due care and diligence in protecting the security, confidentiality and privacy of the information submitted by you, we cannot guarantee that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or damage to information transmitted by email which is caused by viruses. However we will do all we can to prevent security breaches such as regularly updating our security software.
Use of Your Information Outside Australia
As part of your contract with us, we may need to transfer some of your personal information to one of our international affiliates. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the recipient jurisdiction has in place a similar regime which recognises your right to privacy. All our international affiliates have privacy statements which comply with the legal requirements of their jurisdiction.
Links to other sites
We have attempted to provide relevant links to other sites of interest. However, we make no warranties or representations as to the quality, currency and accuracy of information on any other site to which we provide a link. We encourage you to view the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements on those sites.
Your right to Access and Amend Information about you
If you have submitted details about yourself to us you are entitled to access the information which is subsequently handled by us within our organisation. There are exceptional circumstances where access to your personal information may be refused by us such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.
If you would like access your personal information, please submit your request in writing outlining the documents or information you require. We will endeavour to respond to your query within 72 hours of receiving a written request.
We encourage you to contact us to update any of your details or to correct any inaccuracies which may have inadvertently been recorded by us.
Complaints
Please let us know if you have any queries in relation to any aspect of the above statement or if you are unhappy with the way in which your personal information has been collected or handled by contact us by email at office@mdlaw.com.au
This statement is current at 2015.